Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Privacy and Security

We have the utmost respect for your privacy. This policy explains what personal information we gather when you visit our website and gives details of how we use that information. Please contact us if you have any questions.

Who we are

We are Oshadhi Ltd, a limited company registered in England and Wales under the company number 4962926, based at Unit 6, Sycamore Close, Cambridge, CB1 8PG, England. Our registered office is at 4 Prince Albert Road, London, NW1 7SN. For details of how to contact us please visit our contact us page.

Ordering online with us is safe and secure‚Ä®

When you make a payment on our website you can do this in two ways (Sagepay and Paypal). All data is protected using the most advanced methods available. We do not store your payment information on this website.

When you order from us online we do not have access to, and therefore do not store, your card details. However, our payment provider Sagepay does allow us to take repeat payments (we may use this feature, for example, if you want to add something to your order). We will always check with you before using this feature.

How we collect your personal information

We will collect and retain your details if you contact us with a view to finding out more about the products and services that we offer, for example, if you:

  • set up an account using the form on our website
  • start or complete an order on our website
  • contact us by using the contact form on our website or offline (for example by telephone, fax, email or post) to request product samples or information, or to register for a practitioner account
  • complete the form on our website to request that we send you our newsletter.

We may collect some or all of the following information: your name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address, company name, payment information and any other information you provide to us.

If you visit or browse our website we will use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your website visit (see Cookies section below).

How we use your personal information

We will use your information to:

  • set up your web account
  • process and fulfill your order
  • contact you about your order, for example if there is a delay or a product is out of stock
  • contact you to let you know if your order did not complete, for example if your payment failed (you can choose to stop receiving these emails from us at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on the bottom of every email).

The use of your data in these ways is necessary for us to fulfill our contract with you.

If you have contacted us via our contact form or offline we will use your details to answer your query or send any information or samples that you have asked for.

We will contact you by email with information and updates via the a third-party mailing system (currently MailChimp). You can choose to stop receiving emails from us at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link which is clearly marked on the bottom of every email. We will never pass your personal information to other organisations for their marketing purposes. The use of your data in this way is necessary for both parties legitimate interests.

How long we keep your data for

We keep your details as long as you remain a customer with us and for at least seven years after that, in order to comply with our legal obligations. If you have asked us not to use your data in a particular way (such as unsubscribing from our mailing list) we will keep a record of your request to ensure that we fully comply with it.

Health information

It is our policy never to offer any medical advice; however from time to time people contact us with details of their health or the health of a family member or friend to ask for our advice. In order to protect ourselves from any charge of having erroneously offered medical advice we do not delete this information from our records.

Sharing your information

We may share your details with third party organisations that supply services to us, such as our website provider, payment providers, shipping providers and email provider, etc. We will check that these companies keep your information secure. We will not pass your personal information to other organisations for their marketing purposes.

Cookies

When you visit or browse our website we collect information using cookies.

Essential information we collect (first-party cookies)

In operating our store, it is essential for us to capture some information about your device, such as your IP address and information related to your visit when you browse our store. For example, this might include a time-stamp, the last page or product you visited, the indication that you logged in. We do that in order to:

  • remember who you are after you log in so that you do not need to authenticate at each click;
  • monitor if our website is running with the high performance we are dedicated to providing;
  • let you browse between products without having to start back from the home page at each click;
  • remember if you put something in your shopping cart before you decide to checkout; and
  • control that your data is processed securely.


We call the information mentioned above “essential information” and we collect it through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that most websites uses. A website places cookies in the web browser and then reads the information collected through the cookies every time the user performs an action. We use cookies. Without enabling this mechanism and this kind of cookies (first-party cookies), we could not provide you with the smooth experience that you expect while you are using our website.

Analytics & advertising (third-party cookies)

Our site uses Google Analytics to recognise and count the number of visitors to our site and to see how they are using it. This helps us to improve our website.

Our site uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Oshadhi website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page.

Our website uses the Lucky Orange analytics system to help improve usability and help users if they have been having difficulties using our site. This system may record mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity. It may record keystroke information that you voluntarily enter on this website but it does not record information like your contact details, payment information or passwords. Lucky Orange does not track activity on any site that does not use the Lucky Orange system. To view and manage data that Lucky Orange has collected about you on the LuckyOrange.com website, or to opt out of future tracking please use the data privacy management tool.

Our website uses the Facebook pixel. Facebook may use the Facebook pixel to collect or receive information from our website and use that information to provide measurement services, targeted ads and as described in the Facebook Data Policy.

If you have a Facebook account you can control your preferences by visiting:
https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/edit/

If you do not have a Facebook account you can opt out of seeing online interest-based ads using the Your Online Choices website:
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

How to disable cookies
Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings, see the ICO website.

Other choices
You can control your online behavioural advertising preferences using the Your Online Choices website:
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

Your rights

If you are one of our customers who is in the EU, and we are specifically selling our products to the Member State where you are located, you have specific rights that we must act on without undue delay. You have the right to access your personal information, have information which is incorrect or incomplete rectified, have your data erased, port your data to another company and object to the processing of your data. You can contact us regarding your rights by using the Contact Us form on our website or by calling us on 01223 242242.

You can change your personal information by logging on to your web account.

If you wish to opt-out of receiving marketing emails you can unsubscribe using the link on each email.

Legal obligations when handling your data

We may need to share your details with other organisations to comply with applicable legal obligations (for example, for financial reporting).

Changes to our privacy policy

If we update our Privacy Policy to reflect a change or improvement of our services or a new legal obligation, we will publish the new version on our website.

Information security

We are committed to keeping your details secure by taking appropriate technical and training measures to ensure that your data is processed lawfully and protected against accidental loss.

Transfers of personal information outside Europe

Personal data in the European Union is protected by data protection laws but countries outside of the EU do not necessarily protect your personal data in the same way.  Our website provider and other third-party service providers (such as our website provider, email provider, email marketing provider and analytics companies) are hosted in the United States and this means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside of the European Economic Area (which means all the EU countries plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) ("EEA") to the United States. When you send an email to us, this may be stored on email servers which are hosted in the United States. We will take steps to ensure that our third-party companies use the necessary level of protection for your information (including checking that they are compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework) but if you do not want your information to be transferred outside the EEA you should not use our website or contact us via email.

Other sites

This site may contain links to other sites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Privacy complaints

If you have any privacy complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with our supervisory authority: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.