Walnut Oil Organic, Juglans nigra (6669)
Walnut Oil is an excellent emollient with good moisturising properties for dry or ageing skin. It is well absorbed, high in linoleic acid and helps to regenerate, tone and moisturise damaged or dry skin. A good 'balancing' oil.
Due to its high content of unsaturated fatty acids Walnut oil is quite unstable and prone to oxidation. It can be blended with more stable oils to create a nourishing skincare blend.
This is a pure natural therapeutic quality carrier oil from Moldova. Many carrier oils have significant benefit for maintaining a healthy and youthful skin. See also About Carrier Oils.