Sesame Oil Organic, Sesamum indicum (6625 - 200ml)
Sesame Oil is the key oil used in ayurvedic massage, and is considered to have many wonderful qualities. It is a very warming oil, so highly recommended for anyone who suffers from poor circulation, cold hands and feet, etc. It also has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties and is ideal to protect against environmental damage.
Sesame Oil is a stable oil due to phytosterols which provide anti-oxidative benefits. It helps to regulate serum production which is helpful in cases of acne or oily kin. It is advisable to warm the oil before massaging onto the skin, as it can be quite thick at room temperature.
This is a pure natural therapeutic quality carrier oil from France. Many carrier oils have significant benefit for maintaining a healthy and youthful skin. See also About Carrier Oils.
Sesame Oil Organic, Sesamum indicum
Nurturing, anti-oxidant and protective. A favourite addition to both massage and skincare blends.