Loading... Please wait...Oshadhi organic & wild-crafted essential oils - 100% pure, natural skin care
Shop online or call us on 01223 242 242 (UK) +44 1223 242 242 (Int)
Santolina, Santolina chamaecyparissus, (#1545 - 5ml), also known as Lavender Cotton, is a pure therapeutic quality aromatherapy essential oil, steam distilled using traditional methods, from Spain, obtained from the whole plant. Please see the table below for a summary of this oil. See also How to Use Essential Oils, and Safe Use of Essential Oils.
Name: | Santolina |
|---|---|
Botanical name: | Santolina chamaecyparissus |
Also known as: | Lavender Cotton | Cultivation: |
Country of origin: | Spain |
Part of Plant: | Plant |
Fragrance note: | Middle |
Contraindications: | Toxic. Not recommended for use in aromatherapy. |
Major biochemical compounds: | Artemisia-Cetone, beta-Phellandrene, beta-Myrcene, Sabinene, beta-Pinene, alpha-Curcumene |
Item no: | 1545 |