Loading... Please wait...Oshadhi organic & wild-crafted essential oils - 100% pure, natural skin care
Shop online or call us on 01223 242 242 (UK) +44 1223 242 242 (Int)
Sage, Salvia officinalis, (#2630 - 10ml), also known as Common Sage, is a pure therapeutic quality aromatherapy essential oil, steam distilled using wild-crafted plants and traditional methods, from Spain, obtained from the whole plant. Please see the table below for a summary of this oil. See also How to Use Essential Oils, and Safe Use of Essential Oils For more general information please visit Sage Essential Oils.
Name: | Sage |
|---|---|
Botanical name: | Salvia officinalis |
Also known as: | Common Sage | Cultivation: |
Country of origin: | Spain |
Part of Plant: | Plant |
Fragrance note: | Top |
Contraindications: | Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used by people who suffer from epilepsy. |
Major biochemical compounds: | alpha- & beta-Thujone, Borneone, beta-Caryophyllene, Camphene, alpha-Humulene, beta-Pinene, Borneol |
Item no: | 2630 |