Loading... Please wait...Oshadhi organic & wild-crafted essential oils - 100% pure, natural skin care
Shop online or call us on 01223 242 242 (UK) +44 1223 242 242 (Int)
Caraway Seed, Carum carvi, (#1810 - 10ml), also known as Carvi, is a pure therapeutic quality aromatherapy essential oil from Egypt, obtained from the seeds. Please see the table below for a summary of this oil. See also How to Use Essential Oils, and Safe Use of Essential Oils.
Name: | Caraway Seed |
|---|---|
Botanical name: | Carum carvi |
Also known as: | Carvi | Cultivation: |
Country of origin: | Egypt |
Part of Plant: | Seeds |
Fragrance note: | Top Middle |
Contraindications: | Non toxic, non sensitising. Can cause dermal irritation in concentration. |
Major biochemical compounds: | Carvone, Limonene, cis- & trans Dihydrocarvone, Perillaldehyde, Myrcene |
Item no: | 1810 |