Loading... Please wait...Oshadhi organic & wild-crafted essential oils - 100% pure, natural skin care
Shop online or call us on 01223 242 242 (UK) +44 1223 242 242 (Int)
Wormwood, Artemisia absinthium, (#3018 - 10ml), also known as Common Wormwood, is a pure therapeutic quality aromatherapy essential oil, steam distilled using wild-crafted plants and traditional methods, from USA, obtained from the whole plant. Please see the table below for a summary of this oil. See also How to Use Essential Oils, and Safe Use of Essential Oils.
Name: | Wormwood |
|---|---|
Botanical name: | Artemisia absinthium |
Also known as: | Common Wormwood | Cultivation: |
Country of origin: | USA |
Part of Plant: | Plant |
Fragrance note: | Middle |
Contraindications: | Considered highly toxic and should not be used in aromatherapy. |
Major biochemical compounds: | alpha- & beta-Thujone, Borneone, Chrysanteneyl-Acetate, Davanon |
Item no: | 3018 |